Ocean County  »  08701  »  Madison Ave  »  946 Madison Ave

946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 65
Lot 2.23

Sales & Tax Overview for 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Sale date 08/15/2019
Sale price $469,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,298

Lot & Building Information for 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Building sqft 3,085
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.008
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,085 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425,200, the tax amount paid for 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $9,766.

When was 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 08/15/2019 for $469,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2019 $469,000

Title Documents for 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/15/2019 - D
08/20/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,767
Current property tax $10,298
Market value $425,200

Assessment History for 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $425,200 $425,200 2.297 $9,767 -3.24%
2024 $425,200 $425,200 2.374 $10,094 +4.86%
2023 $425,200 $425,200 2.264 $9,627 +2.96%
2022 $425,200 $425,200 2.199 $9,350 0.00%
2021 $425,200 $425,200 2.199 $9,350 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 946 Madison Avenue, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Topras Emes NR Private K-4 0 0.20
Bais Yaakov Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.25
Cheder Bnai Torah NR Private K-8 393 0.25
Clifton Ave Grade School 6 Public 2-5 357 0.27
Bais Faiga School For Girls NR Private K-8 2,335 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Mesivta Of Lakewood NR Private 8-12 350 0.21
Bais Yaakov Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.25
Cheder Bnai Torah NR Private K-8 393 0.25
Bais Faiga School For Girls NR Private K-8 2,335 0.30
Bais Yaakov of Lakewood NR Private K-8 0 0.31

Nearest high schools

Mesivta Keser Torah NR Private 9-11 33 0.19
Mesivta Of Lakewood NR Private 8-12 350 0.21
Mesivta High School of Bradley NR Private 9-12 0 0.25