New York City  »  11225  »  Lefferts Ave  »  133 Lefferts Ave

133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 133 Lefferts Avenue
Secondary address 1797 Bedford Ave
Neighborhood Prospect - Lefferts Gardens
Zip code 11225
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01319-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/22/2019
Purchase price $2,350,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $22,592

Lot & Building Information for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,575
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 103 ft
Building class Over Six Families without Stores (C1) i
Building sqft 8,000
Building dimensions 25 ft x 80 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 1910
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 8
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.21 Miles

Other Property Data for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1797 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11225
  • 127-133 Lefferts Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11225

About 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225?

133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was built in 1910 and has a total of 8,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $849,600, the tax amount paid for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is $21,365. For the next year, the tax amount for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is estimated at $22,592.

When was 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 last sold and what was the last sale price?

133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was last sold in 03/22/2019 for $2,350,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Find out who owns 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2019 $2,350,000
03/19/2014 $1,000,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/03/2019 - R UCC3 Termination
(2019040100126001)
03/22/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019032900502004)
03/22/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019032900502003)
03/22/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Deed
(2019032900502001)
03/14/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019032900502005)
03/14/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019032900502002)
08/08/2017 - R UCC3 Termination
(2017080701392001)
08/07/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017080400962001)
08/03/2017 - D
08/08/2017 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2017080701392006)
08/03/2017 - D
08/08/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017080701392005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $21,366
Estimated property tax: $22,592
Tax assessor's market value: $1,888,000
Assessed value: $849,600

Assessment History for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,888,000 $849,600 $171,764 12.439% $21,366 $21,366 +5.08%
2024/25 $1,790,000 $805,500 $162,666 12.5% $20,333 $20,333 -0.02%
2023/24 $1,566,000 $704,700 $162,666 12.502% $20,337 $20,337 +9.87%
2022/23 $1,470,000 $661,500 $150,887 12.267% $18,509 $18,509 +8.28%
2021/22 $1,176,000 $529,200 $139,710 12.235% $17,094 $17,094 +5.47%

Permits for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/17/2016 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Flatbush Ave & Empire Blvd at SW Corner
Station lines B-Q-FS
Distance (miles) 0.292
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bedford Av/Lefferts Av
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.04

Neighbors for 133 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn