604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 604 Quincy Street #1 |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01629-1001 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 09/20/2021 |
| Purchase price | $1,055,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $3,925 |
Lot & Building Information for 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,476 |
| Building class | Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6) |
| Building sqft | 1,766 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | 1-3 family residential |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Year last altered | 2018 |
Zoning & Use for 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 1 |
Other Property Data for 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn
604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1899 and has a total of 1,766 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $56,688, the tax amount paid for 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $3,896. For the next year, the tax amount for 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $3,925.
When was 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 09/20/2021 for $1,055,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/20/2021 | $1,055,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,897 |
| Estimated property tax: | $3,925 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $944,800 |
| Assessed value: | $56,688 |
Assessment History for 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $944,800 | $56,688 | $19,637 | 19.843% | $3,897 | $3,897 | +4.73% |
| 2024/25 | $862,000 | $51,720 | $18,525 | 20.085% | $3,721 | $3,721 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $779,600 | $46,776 | $17,476 | 20.085% | $3,510 | $3,510 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $718,800 | $43,128 | $16,487 | 20.309% | $3,348 | $3,348 | n/a |
Permits for 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 604 Quincy Street #1, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Patchen Ave & Broadway at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.529 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 212 | 0.06 |
| P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 212 | 0.06 |
| Ember Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 423 | 0.06 |
| The Co-Op School | NR | No | Private | K-7 | 118 | 0.16 |
| Uncommon Bed-Stuy East Middle School | 7 | No | Charter | 5-8 | 342 | 0.22 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 212 | 0.06 |
| Ember Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 423 | 0.06 |
| The Co-Op School | NR | No | Private | K-7 | 118 | 0.16 |
| Uncommon Bed-Stuy East Middle School | 7 | No | Charter | 5-8 | 342 | 0.22 |
| Ms 267 Math Science And Technology | 5 | No | Public | 6-8 | 149 | 0.22 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ember Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 423 | 0.06 |
| Brooklyn Emerging Leaders Academy Charter School | 2 | No | Charter | 9-12 | 236 | 0.28 |
| The Brooklyn Academy Of Global Finance | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 190 | 0.28 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.28 |
| Mount Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.45 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.