589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 589 Lefferts Avenue |
| Secondary address | 589 Garage Lefferts Ave |
| Neighborhood | Wingate |
| Zip code | 11203 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01326-0070 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 05/19/2016 |
| Purchase price | $1,375,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $16,639 |
Lot & Building Information for 589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 4,135 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
|
| Building sqft | 5,169 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Year last altered | 2018 |
| Frontage(s) | 2010 CB Boundary (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Lefferts Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 17 |
| Community district | 9 |
| Closest police station | 0.30 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.61 Miles |
Other Property Data for 589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 589 Garage Lefferts Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11203
About 589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn
589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1930 and has a total of 5,169 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $190,020, the tax amount paid for 589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $16,094. For the next year, the tax amount for 589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $16,639.
When was 589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold and what was the last sale price?589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 05/19/2016 for $1,375,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/19/2016 | $1,375,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $16,094 |
| Estimated property tax: | $16,639 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $3,167,000 |
| Assessed value: | $190,020 |
Assessment History for 589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $3,167,000 | $190,020 | $81,108 | 19.843% | $16,094 | $16,094 | -0.34% |
| 2024/25 | $3,028,000 | $181,680 | $80,402 | 20.085% | $16,149 | $16,149 | +63.96% |
| 2023/24 | $2,023,000 | $121,380 | $49,038 | 20.085% | $9,849 | $9,849 | +4.38% |
| 2022/23 | $1,684,000 | $101,040 | $46,463 | 20.309% | $9,436 | $9,436 | +7.34% |
| 2021/22 | $1,566,000 | $93,960 | $44,036 | 19.963% | $8,791 | $8,791 | +0.07% |
Permits for 589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 589 Lefferts Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Wingate Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wingate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wingate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Kingston Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.415 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|