1201 8th Street, San Diego County, CA Property Information

1201 8th Street, San Diego County, CA Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1201 8th Street, San Diego County, CA
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1201 8th Street, San Diego County
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1201 8th Street, San Diego County

Property tax $16,017

Lot & Building Information for 1201 8th Street, San Diego County

Building class Single Family Residence (11)

Other Property Data for 1201 8th Street, San Diego County

• • Improvements for 1201 8th Street, San Diego County , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1201 8th Street, San Diego County

What is the assessed value of 1201 8th Street, San Diego County, CA and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,520,671, the tax amount paid for 1201 8th Street, San Diego County, CA is $16,017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1201 8th Street, San Diego County

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1201 8th Street, San Diego County, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1201 8th Street, San Diego County

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1201 8th Street, San Diego County

Access detailed property tax data for 1201 8th Street, San Diego County, CA. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,017
Market value $1,520,671

Assessment History for 1201 8th Street, San Diego County

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1201 8th Street, San Diego County, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,520,671 1.0533 $16,017 +2.43%
2024-2025 $1,490,855 1.0489 $15,638 +1.67%
2023-2024 $1,461,623 1.0523 $15,381 +10.89%
2022-2023 $1,317,964 1.0524 $13,870 +65.66%
2021-2022 $792,122 1.057 $8,373 +1.93%

Permits for 1201 8th Street, San Diego County

The complete history of permits filed for 1201 8th Street, San Diego County, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1201 8th Street, San Diego County to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 1201 8th Street, San Diego County

Here are the neighbors for 1201 8th Street, San Diego County.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1211 8th St, San Diego County
2235 Route 78, Julian 2,276
2239 Route 78, Julian 1,811 09/18/2020
1326 Berryman Cyn, Encinitas 2,507 12/06/2021 $2,600,000
815 Civic Center Dr, San Diego County 44,900 03/14/2019
1829 S Pacific St, Oceanside 2,090
2231 Route 78, Julian 1,084 11/20/2024
9782 Chocolate Creek Rd, El Cajon 11/23/2020
879 E H St, Chula Vista 17,420 02/14/2020 $7,245,000
718 Stonybrae Pl, San Diego County 2,290 03/19/2020 $769,000
1541 S Rancho Santa Fe Rd, San Marcos
883 H St E, Chula Vista 10,116 02/28/2020
6030 Pacific Highlands Ranch Pkwy, San Diego 22,251
2031 Pacific St S, Oceanside 955