940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information
940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e |
| Secondary address | 938-946 Myrtle Ave |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11206 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01756-1031 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 03/30/2022 |
| Purchase price | $1,080,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $987 |
Lot & Building Information for 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 30,000 |
| Building class | Condo - Residential Unit in Elevator Building (R4) |
| Building sqft | 1,575 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 7 |
| Structure type | Highrise apartment |
| Year built | 2018 |
Zoning & Use for 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 3 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 7E |
Other Property Data for 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 938-946 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206
- 248-264 Throop Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206
- 205 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206
About 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn
940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 2018 and has a total of 1,575 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $165,779, the tax amount paid for 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $987. For the next year, the tax amount for 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $987.
When was 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold?940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 11/13/2022.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/30/2022 | $1,080,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $988 |
| Estimated property tax: | $987 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $368,398 |
| Assessed value: | $165,779 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $368,398 | $165,779 | $7,941 | 12.439% | $20,621 | $988 | -0.49% |
| 2024/25 | $337,869 | $152,041 | $7,941 | 12.5% | $19,005 | $993 | -0.02% |
| 2023/24 | $389,994 | $175,497 | $7,941 | 12.502% | $21,784 | $993 | +1.92% |
| 2022/23 | $311,049 | $139,972 | $7,941 | 12.267% | $16,898 | $974 | n/a |
Permits for 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 940 Myrtle Avenue #7e, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Marcy Ave & Myrtle Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.267 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Success Academy Bed-Stuy 2 | 10 | No | Charter | K-4 | 478 | 0.16 |
| P.S. 59 William Floyd | 5 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 308 | 0.16 |
| P.S. 59 William Floyd | 5 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 308 | 0.16 |
| P.S. 368 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 220 | 0.19 |
| P.S. 368 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 220 | 0.19 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 368 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 220 | 0.19 |
| Success Academy Bed-Stuy 1 | 9 | No | Charter | 5-9 | 482 | 0.19 |
| Success Academy - Fort Greene | 10 | No | Charter | 5-8 | 180 | 0.24 |
| Cong Ahavas Shulem Dna Tiferes Bnos | NR | No | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 0.28 |
| George H Murray Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 81 | 0.29 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 368 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 220 | 0.19 |
| P.S. 373 Brooklyn Transition Center | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 418 | 0.25 |
| Walk In Love Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 291 | 0.29 |
| Walk In Cove Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.54 |
| Bnei Shimon Yisroel of Sopron | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.59 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.