New York City  »  11206  »  Myrtle Ave  »  948 Myrtle Ave

940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn, NY 11206 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43
Secondary address 938-946 Myrtle Ave
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01756-1118

Sales & Tax Overview for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $145

Lot & Building Information for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 30,000
Building class Indoor Parking (RG) i
Building sqft 153
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 7
Structure type Miscellaneous parking garage
Year built 2018
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn

Commercial units 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 3

Other Property Data for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 938-946 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206
  • 248-264 Throop Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206
  • 205 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206

About 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 2018 and has a total of 153 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,137, the tax amount paid for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $145. For the next year, the tax amount for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $145.

Ownership Information for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2022 - D
08/02/2022 - R
Maps
(2022072600076002)
07/11/2022 - R UCC3 Termination
(2022051500046005)
04/28/2022 - D
07/11/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022051500046004)
04/28/2022 - D
07/11/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022051500046003)
04/28/2022 - D
07/11/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022051500046002)
04/28/2022 - D
07/11/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022051500046001)
04/14/2022 - D
08/02/2022 - R
Amended Condo Declaration
(2022072600076001)
08/18/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Maps
(2021081801286002)
06/08/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Condo Declaration
(2021081801286001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $145
Estimated property tax: $145
Tax assessor's market value: $26,970
Assessed value: $12,137
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $26,970 $12,137 $1,337 10.848% $1,152 $145 +0.80%
2024/25 $25,368 $11,416 $1,337 10.762% $1,089 $144 +1.60%
2023/24 $22,904 $10,307 $1,337 10.592% $1,033 $142 -0.51%
2022/23 $21,956 $9,880 $1,337 10.646% $1,012 $142 n/a

Permits for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 940 Myrtle Avenue #P43, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.