Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Walnut Grove Ave  »  1898 Walnut Grove Ave

1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Rose Garden
Parcel ID 274-28-062

Sales & Tax Overview for 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/07/2024
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,900

Lot & Building Information for 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose

Building class Vacant Urban (69)
Acreage 0.151

Other Property Data for 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose

What is the market value of 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126?

The current market value is $571,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2024 $560,000

Title Documents for 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/07/2024 Grant Deed
03/18/2022 Grant Deed
02/22/2022 Grant Deed
11/18/2020 Grant Deed
09/28/2020 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,900
Market value $571,200

Assessment History for 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $571,200 1.2079 $6,900 -33.95%
2024-2025 $910,350 1.1474 $10,445 +1.50%
2023-2024 $892,500 1.1531 $10,291 +1.79%
2022-2023 $867,000 1.1661 $10,110 +1.46%
2021-2022 $850,000 1.1723 $9,965 n/a

Permits for 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/14/2026
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1898 Walnut Grove Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pacific Autism Center for Education-Sunny Days NR Private PK-K 7 0.41
Washington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 0.58
Rose Garden Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.64
Merritt Trace Elementary School 4 Public K-5 831 0.69