533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 533 Throop Avenue #1 |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01836-1001 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 11/05/2021 |
| Purchase price | $1,495,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,613 |
Lot & Building Information for 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,539 |
| Property type | Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6)
|
| Building sqft | 2,331 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | 1-3 family residential |
| Year built | 2019 |
Zoning & Use for 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 1 |
Other Property Data for 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn
533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 2019 and has a total of 2,331 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $61,080, the tax amount paid for 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $8,549. For the next year, the tax amount for 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $8,613.
When was 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 11/05/2021 for $1,495,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/05/2021 | $1,495,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,549 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,613 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,018,000 |
| Assessed value: | $61,080 |
Assessment History for 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,018,000 | $61,080 | $43,084 | 19.843% | $8,549 | $8,549 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $804,000 | $48,240 | $40,645 | 20.085% | $8,164 | $8,164 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $710,500 | $42,630 | $38,344 | 20.085% | $7,701 | $7,701 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $655,000 | $39,300 | $36,174 | 20.309% | $7,347 | $7,347 | n/a |
Permits for 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 533 Throop Avenue #1, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Throop Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.269 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Schools
Nearest elementary schools