New York City  »  11206  »  Johnson Ave  »  135 Johnson Ave

135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 Johnson Avenue #2
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03061-1002

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/29/2022
Purchase price $825,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,927

Lot & Building Information for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 825
Property type Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6)
Building sqft 719
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Condo unit
Year built 2019
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1

Unit Overview

Unit # 2

Other Property Data for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 2019 and has a total of 719 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,124, the tax amount paid for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $1,913. For the next year, the tax amount for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $1,927.

When was 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 03/29/2022 for $825,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2022 $825,000

Title Documents for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/29/2022 - D
04/06/2022 - R
Power of Attorney
(2022033101074003)
03/29/2022 - D
04/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022033101074002)
03/29/2022 - D
04/06/2022 - R
Deed
(2022033101074001)
09/15/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Maps
(2021100601425002)
02/16/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Condo Declaration
(2021100601425001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,913
Estimated property tax: $1,927
Tax assessor's market value: $168,727
Assessed value: $10,124

Assessment History for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $168,727 $10,124 $9,643 19.843% $1,913 $1,913 +4.72%
2024/25 $152,239 $9,135 $9,097 20.085% $1,827 $1,827 +6.00%
2023/24 $146,468 $8,789 $8,582 20.085% $1,724 $1,724 +4.83%
2022/23 $134,927 $8,096 $8,096 20.309% $1,644 $1,644 n/a

Permits for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 135 Johnson Avenue #2, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,198,750
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,362
6.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lorimer St & Broadway at NW Corner
Station lines J-M
Distance (miles) 0.237
View subway map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Most Holy Trinity School NR No Private PK, K-8 224 0.02
Most Holy Trinity School NR No Private PK, K-8 224 0.02
P.S. 250 George H Lindsey 3 No Public PK, K-5 284 0.05
P.S. 250 George H Lindsey 3 No Public PK, K-5 284 0.05
Ss Joseph & Dominic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 256 0.06

Nearest middle schools