New York City  »  11213  »  Buffalo Ave  »  195 Buffalo Ave

195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 195 Buffalo Avenue
Secondary address 195 Rear Buffalo Ave
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01369-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $778

Lot & Building Information for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Tennis Court, Pool, Shed, etc. (Z0)
Buildings on lot 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.29 Miles
Closest fire station 0.21 Miles

Other Property Data for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 195 Rear Buffalo Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11213
  • 197 Rear Buffalo Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11213

About 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the assessed value of 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,720, the tax amount paid for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is $734. For the next year, the tax amount for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is estimated at $778.

When was 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 last sold?

195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was last sold in 05/31/1996.

Ownership Information for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2025 - D
10/02/2025 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2025100100521001)
05/31/1996 - D
08/07/1996 - R
Deed
(3840005276484)
11/16/1987 - D
11/25/1987 - R
Deed
(3460001319046)
10/17/1974 - R Deed
(37430074101267)
04/19/1971 - R Deed
(37130047601733)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $735
Estimated property tax: $778
Tax assessor's market value: $212,000
Assessed value: $12,720

Assessment History for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $212,000 $12,720 $3,703 19.843% $735 $735 -1.20%
2024/25 $197,000 $11,820 $3,703 20.085% $744 $744 +0.79%
2023/24 $189,000 $11,340 $3,674 20.085% $738 $738 +4.80%
2022/23 $174,000 $10,440 $3,467 20.309% $704 $704 +7.83%
2021/22 $169,000 $10,140 $3,271 19.963% $653 $653 +0.55%

Permits for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Utica Ave & Eastern Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines 3-4
Distance (miles) 0.433
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Buffalo Av/Prospect Pl
Line B15
Distance (miles) 0.051

Neighbors for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 195 Buffalo Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1584 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 3,296 11/14/2025 $920,000
199 Buffalo Ave, Brooklyn 3,600 10/02/2015
1590 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 3,296 01/31/1996
187 Buffalo Ave, Brooklyn 5,000 09/19/2024
201 Buffalo Ave, Brooklyn 3,600 05/29/2002
205 Buffalo Ave, Brooklyn 4,500 05/29/2002
1515 Park Pl, Brooklyn 35,997 01/17/2018 $4,026,000
193 Buffalo Ave, Brooklyn 9,100 12/28/2012 $1,185,000
1565 Park Pl, Brooklyn 2,952 08/07/2023 $20,000
1580 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 7,688 06/06/2023 $886,000
1507 Park Pl, Brooklyn 3,300 01/18/2021
203 Buffalo Ave, Brooklyn 3,600 10/05/2001
207 Buffalo Ave, Brooklyn 5,670 04/22/2016
191 Buffalo Ave, Brooklyn 1,800 01/27/2014 $479,000
1564 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 3,030 09/28/2017 $850,000
1582 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 6,595
1586 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 3,296 02/27/2012 $609,000
1478 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 2,924 06/29/2023
189 Buffalo Ave, Brooklyn 1,600 09/30/2010 $190,000