56 Woods Road, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information
56 Woods Road, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 56 Woods Road, Palisades |
| Zip code | 10964 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 78.18-1-3.14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Woods Road, Palisades
| Property tax | $23,008 |
Lot & Building Information for 56 Woods Road, Palisades
| Building sqft | 2,042 |
| Total sqft | 3,528 |
| Building class | Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280) |
| Acreage | 2.29 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1984 |
| Year last altered | 2012 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Orangetown |
Other Property Data for 56 Woods Road, Palisades
- • Improvements for 56 Woods Road, Palisades , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 56 Woods Road, Palisades
56 Woods Road, Palisades, NY 10964 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,042 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 56 Woods Road, Palisades, NY 10964 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $452,100, the tax amount paid for 56 Woods Road, Palisades, NY 10964 is $23,008.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 56 Woods Road, Palisades
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Woods Road, Palisades, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 56 Woods Road, Palisades
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 56 Woods Road, Palisades
Access detailed property tax data for 56 Woods Road, Palisades, NY 10964. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $23,008 |
| Market value | $1,417,686 |
| Assessed value | $452,100 |
Assessment History for 56 Woods Road, Palisades
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Woods Road, Palisades, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,324,253 | $452,100 | 50.8921 | $23,008 | +100.84% |
| 2024 | $1,268,875 | $452,100 | 25.34 | $11,456 | -36.87% |
| 2023 | $1,836,179 | $688,200 | 26.37 | $18,148 | +37.56% |
| 2022 | $1,060,272 | $452,100 | 29.18 | $13,192 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Woods Road, Palisades, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Woods Road, Palisades to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Masters School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 671 | 2.06 |
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 2.26 |
| Farragut Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 527 | 2.27 |
| Hillside Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-5 | 564 | 2.44 |
| Dows Lane (K 3) School | 7 | Public | K-3 | 532 | 2.45 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clark Academy | NR | Public | 7-12 | 103 | 1.62 |
| Dobbs Ferry Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 365 | 2.04 |
| The Masters School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 671 | 2.06 |
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 2.26 |
| Farragut Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 527 | 2.27 |
Nearest high schools