361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 361 Macon Street #2 |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11233 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01664-1102 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 06/17/2022 |
| Purchase price | $979,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,120 |
Lot & Building Information for 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,000 |
| Property type | Condo - Residential Unit in 2-10 Unit Building (R1)
|
| Building sqft | 872 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Walk-up apartment |
| Year built | 2019 |
Zoning & Use for 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 2 |
Other Property Data for 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn
361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 2019 and has a total of 872 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $126,699, the tax amount paid for 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $8,631. For the next year, the tax amount for 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $7,120.
When was 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 06/17/2022 for $979,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/17/2022 | $979,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,121 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,120 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $281,554 |
| Assessed value: | $126,699 |
Assessment History for 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $281,554 | $126,699 | $69,389 | 12.439% | $8,631 | $7,113 | -0.59% |
| 2024/25 | $234,702 | $105,616 | $69,389 | 12.5% | $8,674 | $7,155 | -0.26% |
| 2023/24 | $195,585 | $88,013 | $69,282 | 12.502% | $8,662 | $7,174 | +49.22% |
| 2022/23 | $135,694 | $61,062 | $39,195 | 12.267% | $4,808 | $4,808 | n/a |
Permits for 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 361 Macon Street #2, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Throop Ave & Fulton St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn Brownstone School | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 310 | 0.10 |
| Brooklyn Brownstone School | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 310 | 0.10 |
| P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 119 | 0.31 |
| P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 119 | 0.31 |
| The Co-Op School | NR | No | Private | K-7 | 118 | 0.34 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms 35 Stephen Decatur | 7 | No | Public | 6-8 | 185 | 0.10 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.31 |
| The Co-Op School | NR | No | Private | K-7 | 118 | 0.34 |
| Ember Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 423 | 0.40 |
| P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 212 | 0.40 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.31 |
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.39 |
| Research And Service High School | 2 | No | Public | 10-12 | 181 | 0.39 |
| NELSON MANDELA HIGH SCHOOL | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 133 | 0.39 |
| Ember Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 423 | 0.40 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.