New York City  »  11238  »  St Johns Pl  »  478 St Johns Pl

478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 478 St Johns Place
Neighborhood Prospect Heights
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01177-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/17/2022
Purchase price $17,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,317

Lot & Building Information for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 6,061
Lot dimensions 50.25 ft x 137 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Status
Status date
Frontage(s) St Johns Place (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8

Other Property Data for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

The current market value is $1,530,000.

Ownership Information for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2022 $17,000,000

Title Documents for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2025 - D
01/06/2026 - R
Court Order
(2025122201318001)
09/22/2023 - D
10/10/2023 - R
Deed
(2023100400351001)
07/25/2023 - D
08/14/2023 - R
Deed
(2023080900574001)
06/02/2023 - D
06/05/2023 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2023060200612002)
01/31/2023 - D
02/02/2023 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2023020100189001)
01/20/2023 - D
01/25/2023 - R
Deed
(2023012000610001)
09/30/2022 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2022092000444003)
08/25/2022 - D
09/30/2022 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2022092000444002)
08/25/2022 - D
09/30/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022092000444001)
06/06/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022052600590007)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,847
Estimated property tax: $8,317
Tax assessor's market value: $1,530,000
Assessed value: $91,800

Assessment History for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,530,000 $91,800 $39,546 19.843% $7,847 $7,847 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,177,000 $70,620 $37,308 20.085% $7,493 $7,493 +6.00%
2023/24 $905,000 $54,300 $35,196 20.085% $7,069 $7,069 +4.83%
2022/23 $553,396 $33,204 $33,204 20.309% $6,743 $6,743 n/a

Permits for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/28/2023 New building
06/27/2022 Alteration
06/13/2022 New building
06/13/2022 New building
05/31/2022 Alteration
05/18/2022 Alteration
05/10/2022 Alteration
04/11/2022 Alteration
04/11/2022 Alteration
03/29/2022 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 478 St Johns Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Prospect Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prospect Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prospect Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,255,000
25.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,355
7.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 316 Elijah Stroud 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 550 0.14