New York City  »  11213  »  Utica Ave  »  225 Utica Ave

225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 Utica Avenue
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01379-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/17/2017
Purchase price $1,225,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,199

Lot & Building Information for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,950
Lot dimensions 19.5 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,135
Building dimensions 19.5 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1925
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.22 Miles
Closest fire station 0.14 Miles

Other Property Data for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 has a total of 3,135 square feet and a current price per square foot of $390.

What is the year built & the current market value of 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $916,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2017 $1,225,000
04/28/2015 $480,000
07/18/2006 $250,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/17/2017 - D
01/25/2017 - R
Deed
(2017012000303001)
06/05/2015 - R UCC3 Termination
(2015060100268003)
05/18/2015 - D
06/05/2015 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2015060100268002)
05/18/2015 - D
06/05/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015060100268001)
04/28/2015 - D
05/12/2015 - R
Deed
(2015050500630001)
05/19/2011 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2011041100777001)
07/26/2006 - D
11/08/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006081701335001)
07/18/2006 - D
07/27/2006 - R
Initial UCC1
(2006072100500001)
07/18/2006 - D
08/10/2006 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2006072001656002)
07/18/2006 - D
08/10/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006072001656001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,199
Estimated property tax: $6,199
Tax assessor's market value: $916,000
Assessed value: $54,960

Assessment History for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $916,000 $54,960 $31,242 19.843% $6,199 $6,199 -0.44%
2024/25 $915,000 $54,900 $31,003 20.085% $6,227 $6,227 +5.99%
2023/24 $932,000 $55,920 $29,250 20.085% $5,875 $5,875 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,049,000 $62,940 $27,595 20.309% $5,604 $5,604 +7.84%
2021/22 $969,000 $58,140 $26,035 19.963% $5,197 $5,197 -5.15%

Permits for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Utica Ave & Eastern Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines 3-4
Distance (miles) 0.152
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Utica Av/St Johns Pl
Line B46
Distance (miles) 0.013

Neighbors for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 225 Utica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1361 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 6,880 07/20/2001
229 Utica Ave, Brooklyn 3,135 03/25/2022 $1,197,000
231 Utica Ave, Brooklyn 3,135 10/25/2011 $180,000
1363 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 6,880 01/30/2001
1460 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 36,400 01/24/1981
1470 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 36,400 02/11/2014 $3,246,629
1484 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 25,200 02/11/2014 $3,246,629
1514 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 24,416 01/13/2011 $2,525,000
1522 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 10,048 05/03/1985
232 Rochester Ave, Brooklyn 13,152 05/03/1985
233 Utica Ave, Brooklyn 4,177 12/05/2007
1506 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 24,416 11/05/1990
235 Utica Ave, Brooklyn 4,600 11/12/2003 $385,000
1365 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 7,368 07/03/2014 $2,800,000
1452 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 17,280 08/09/1989
1488 Sterling Pl, Brooklyn 24,416 02/11/2014 $3,246,629
1371 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 6,880 09/19/2019
223 Utica Ave, Brooklyn 3,135 01/18/2011 $550,000
227 Utica Ave, Brooklyn 3,135 05/08/2025 $1,375,000
1369 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 7,367 07/03/2014 $2,800,000