Union County  »  1601 W Edgar Rd

1601 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

1601 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1601 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 580
Lot 13.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden

Sale date 10/17/2024
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $106,943

Lot & Building Information for 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden

Building sqft 14,864
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 3.12
Year built 1993

Other Property Data for 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden

• • Improvements for 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden

How many sq. ft. does 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 14,864 square feet and a current price per square foot of $235.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036?

1601 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,456,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2024 $3,500,000
09/09/2024 $1
08/13/2021 $13,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/17/2024 - D
11/14/2024 - R
Mortgage
10/17/2024 - D
11/14/2024 - R
Mortgage
10/17/2024 - D
11/14/2024 - R
Mortgage
10/17/2024 - D
11/14/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/2024 - D
10/29/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/2021 - D
09/17/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/2021 - D
09/17/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/19/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $106,943
Market value $1,456,000

Assessment History for 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,456,000 $1,456,000 7.345 $106,943 +4.45%
2024 $1,456,000 $1,456,000 7.032 $102,386 +2.24%
2023 $1,456,000 $1,456,000 6.878 $100,144 +24.97%
2022 $1,159,000 $1,159,000 6.914 $80,133 n/a

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,671
Median age 40.3
Average household income $115,184
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 16,239
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $390,700

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 1601 West Edgar Road, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
142 E 11th St, Linden 2,202 08/11/2022 $592,000
1300 Avon Pl, Linden 2,930 03/15/2024 $815,000
1120 E St George Ave, Linden City
2317 Orchard Ter, Linden 2,792 10/14/2024 $50,000
1021 Forest Dr, Linden 2,930
631 Brook St, Linden 2,736 12/21/2022 $789,000
1120 E St George Ave, Linden
1310 Monmouth Ave, Linden
146 E 11th St, Linden 2,202 09/15/2022 $572,000
100 S Wood Ave, Linden
633 Brook St, Linden 2,628 05/26/2022 $739,000
500 Linden Logistics Way, Linden
600 Linden Logistics Way, Linden
629 Brook St, Linden 3,060