Kings  »  11213  »  St Johns Pl  »  1382 St Johns Pl

1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1382 St Johns Place
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01384-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/11/2014
Purchase price $4,700,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $52,829

Lot & Building Information for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 6,020
Lot dimensions 50.17 ft x 120 ft
Property type Over Six Families without Stores (C1)
Building sqft 19,600
Building dimensions 50 ft x 98.67 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 1914
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 24
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.28 Miles
Closest fire station 0.04 Miles

Other Property Data for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1914 and has a total of 19,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $414,000, the tax amount paid for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is $51,497. For the next year, the tax amount for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is estimated at $52,829.

When was 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was last sold in 02/11/2014 for $4,700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 24 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2014 $4,700,000

Title Documents for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022081000299004)
08/01/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2022081000299003)
08/01/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022081000299002)
08/01/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022081000299001)
03/22/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018032000497007)
03/22/2018 - R UCC3 Termination
(2018032000497001)
03/19/2018 - D
03/22/2018 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2018032000497006)
03/19/2018 - D
03/22/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018032000497005)
03/19/2018 - D
03/22/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018032000497004)
03/13/2018 - D
03/22/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018032000497003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $51,497
Estimated property tax: $52,829
Tax assessor's market value: $920,000
Assessed value: $414,000

Assessment History for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $920,000 $414,000 $414,000 12.439% $51,497 $51,497 +4.87%
2024/25 $873,000 $392,850 $392,850 12.5% $49,106 $49,106 +1.03%
2023/24 $864,000 $388,800 $388,800 12.502% $48,608 $48,608 -16.77%
2022/23 $1,109,000 $499,050 $476,100 12.267% $58,403 $58,403 +16.31%
2021/22 $912,000 $410,400 $410,400 12.235% $50,212 $50,212 -9.71%

Permits for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/04/2002 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Utica Ave & Eastern Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines 3-4
Distance (miles) 0.104
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name St Johns Pl/Schenectady Av
Line B45
Distance (miles) 0.07

Neighbors for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1382 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1386 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 3,627 06/07/2019 $950,000
1394 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 5,000 06/06/2019 $2,250,000
1370 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 5,960 10/20/2015 $1,250,000
1366 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 7,600 06/16/2016 $3,800,000
1358 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 7,600 06/16/2016 $3,800,000
1426 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 1,760 11/28/2017
243 Schenectady Ave, Brooklyn 6,000 11/16/2011 $280,000
1388 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 3,380 10/07/1994
1396 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 2,108 06/07/2019 $950,000
1398 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 2,232 07/09/1969
1400 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 5,364 12/29/2004 $770,000
1406 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 650 04/02/2012 $10
1376 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 5,370 11/17/2021 $1,575,000
249 Schenectady Ave, Brooklyn 3,135 11/03/2023 $1
1352 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 10,261 01/04/1971
1410 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 13,000
1362 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 7,600 06/16/2016 $3,800,000
247 Schenectady Ave, Brooklyn 3,135 07/13/2016
1424 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 1,870 03/31/2016 $890,000