New York City  »  11213  »  St Johns Pl  »  1466 St Johns Pl

1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1466 St Johns Place
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01385-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/10/2019
Purchase price $950,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,706

Lot & Building Information for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,255
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 112.75 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,420
Building dimensions 20 ft x 57 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2019
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.26 Miles
Closest fire station 0.18 Miles

Other Property Data for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 has a total of 3,420 square feet and a current price per square foot of $277.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,508,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2019 $950,000

Title Documents for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/05/2023 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2023120500107001)
03/07/2019 - D
03/18/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019030700369002)
03/07/2019 - D
03/18/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019030700369001)
01/17/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019011501089004)
01/10/2019 - D
01/17/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019011501089003)
01/10/2019 - D
01/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019011501089002)
01/10/2019 - D
01/17/2019 - R
Deed
(2019011501089001)
06/23/2008 - D
08/01/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008070101427002)
06/23/2008 - D
08/01/2008 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2008070101427001)
06/08/2008 - D
06/23/2008 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2008060900174002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,707
Estimated property tax: $8,706
Tax assessor's market value: $1,508,000
Assessed value: $90,480

Assessment History for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,508,000 $90,480 $43,879 19.843% $8,707 $8,707 +3.82%
2024/25 $1,404,000 $84,240 $41,756 20.085% $8,387 $8,387 +4.26%
2023/24 $1,350,000 $81,000 $40,051 20.085% $8,044 $8,044 +9.16%
2022/23 $1,245,000 $74,700 $36,284 20.309% $7,369 $7,369 +6.17%
2021/22 $1,137,000 $68,220 $34,767 19.963% $6,941 $6,941 -5.14%

Permits for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/23/2021 Alteration CO
06/23/2021 Alteration
11/09/2020 Alteration type 3
05/10/2019 Alteration
05/09/2019 Alteration type 2
03/10/2017 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Utica Ave & Eastern Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines 3-4
Distance (miles) 0.131
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name St Johns Pl/Utica Av
Line B45
Distance (miles) 0.059

Neighbors for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1466 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11213.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1464 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 3,420 12/29/2004 $425,000
1458 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 6,077 06/24/2020 $932,000
1456 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 3,420 05/06/2016 $750,000
248 Rochester Ave, Brooklyn 3,200 04/09/2026 $1,150,000
1444 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 3,180 06/24/2011
1492 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 6,916 04/09/2008 $2,150,000
1496 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 2,280 05/31/2018
1450 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 2,400 12/11/1987
1446 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 3,180 06/24/2011
246 Rochester Ave, Brooklyn 2,700 07/30/2009
1504 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 2,880 10/27/2003 $290,000
250 Rochester Ave, Brooklyn 2,128 06/27/2006 $487,600
1454 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 3,420 04/06/1982
1448 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 2,400 05/15/2014
1470 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 35,208 06/02/2010 $451
1490 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 6,423 01/23/2018 $1,300,000
1460 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 3,420 12/02/2004
1500 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 14,240 01/24/2007
237 Utica Ave, Brooklyn 5,605 04/05/2001
1482 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 31,680 02/16/1989