Kings  »  11233  »  St Johns Pl  »  1660 St Johns Pl

1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1660 St Johns Place
Secondary address 560 Ralph Ave
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01387-0045

Sales & Tax Overview for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/31/2026
Purchase price $1,975,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $62,636

Lot & Building Information for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,256
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 94.25 ft
Property type Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7)
Building sqft 7,968
Building dimensions 24 ft x 83 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 1905
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 9
Regulated units
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 560 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11233

About 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) located at 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 has a total of 7,968 square feet and a current price per square foot of $247.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,390,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2026 $1,975,000
05/28/2015 $1,650,000
12/23/2010 $900,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/03/2026 - R UCC3 Termination
(2026040300164005)
03/31/2026 - D
04/03/2026 - R
Agreement
(2026040300164003)
03/31/2026 - D
04/03/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2026040300164002)
03/31/2026 - D
04/03/2026 - R
Deed
(2026040300164001)
03/23/2026 - D
04/03/2026 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2026040300164004)
03/31/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025032800712002)
03/31/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025032800712001)
03/26/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025032800542003)
03/26/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025032800542002)
03/26/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025032800542001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $64,237
Estimated property tax: $62,636
Tax assessor's market value: $1,390,000
Assessed value: $625,500

Assessment History for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,390,000 $625,500 $516,420 12.439% $64,237 $64,237 +4.48%
2024/25 $1,199,000 $539,550 $491,850 12.5% $61,481 $61,481 +2.40%
2023/24 $1,145,000 $515,250 $480,240 12.502% $60,040 $60,040 +6.99%
2022/23 $1,044,000 $469,800 $457,460 12.267% $56,117 $56,117 +6.17%
2021/22 $960,000 $432,000 $432,000 12.235% $52,855 $52,855 +1.38%

Permits for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/15/2025 Alteration
01/16/2019 Alteration type 2
08/20/2014 Alteration type 2
08/30/2013 Alteration type 2
07/08/2011 Alteration type 2
09/18/2007 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rutland Rd & E. 98th St at NW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.326
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name St Johns Pl/Ralph Av
Line B15
Distance (miles) 0.012

Neighbors for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1660 St Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1619 Lincoln Pl, Brooklyn 5,749 06/24/2014 $1
1656 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 12,571 06/07/2016 $3,300,000
1646 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 3,710 11/23/2020 $979,200
1610 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 33,400 10/19/2009 $2,070,067
578 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 14,400 02/08/1996
572 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 3,030 10/15/1998
576 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 3,219 06/30/1983
1604 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 47,600 01/13/1988
568 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 2,871 03/03/2005 $475,000
1658 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 10,956 10/22/2003
570 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 2,385 07/11/2025 $880,000
1615 Lincoln Pl, Brooklyn 5,749 10/10/1990
1648 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 4,240 01/27/2017
1620 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 47,600 01/13/1988
1605 Lincoln Pl, Brooklyn 10,200 11/25/2014 $2,300,000
1650 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 5,198 09/15/2014 $749,000
574 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 3,030 12/31/2018 $700,000
1611 Lincoln Pl, Brooklyn 7,920 07/29/1992
1644 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 2,652 06/29/2022 $800,010
1630 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 45,360 01/13/1988