Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Central Ave  »  291 Central Ave

291 Central Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

291 Central Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 Central Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 Central Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 100
Lot 13.05

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 Central Avenue, Edison

Sale date 04/27/2020
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,691

Lot & Building Information for 291 Central Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 1,697
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1932
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 291 Central Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 291 Central Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 Central Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 291 Central Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817?

291 Central Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 1932 and has a total of 1,697 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 291 Central Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $162,800, the tax amount paid for 291 Central Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 is $9,320.

When was 291 Central Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 last sold and what was the last sale price?

291 Central Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 was last sold in 04/27/2020 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 Central Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 Central Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2020 $440,000
05/09/2019 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 291 Central Avenue, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 291 Central Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/2025 - D
09/25/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2055
08/23/2023 - D
10/13/2023 - R
Assignment
08/16/2023 - D
08/24/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/12/2053
02/23/2021 - D
03/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
04/27/2020 - D
05/05/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/09/2019 - D
05/14/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 291 Central Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 291 Central Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,332
Current property tax $9,691
Market value $162,800

Assessment History for 291 Central Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 Central Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $162,800 $162,800 5.732 $9,332 +0.51%
2023 $162,800 $162,800 5.703 $9,284 -0.04%
2022 $162,800 $162,800 5.705 $9,288 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 Central Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 Central Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Flower Montessori School NR Private PK-2 282 0.37
Little Flower Montessori School NR Private PK-2 282 0.37
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 572 0.77
John Marshall Elementary School 6 Public K-5 742 0.85
St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 909 0.28
St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 0.87
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 0.89
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 0.98
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 0.99

Nearest high schools

Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 0.89
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 0.98