Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Lahiere Ave  »  4 Lahiere Ave

4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 104.10
Lot 19.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison

Current property tax $10,337

Lot & Building Information for 4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 2,384
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.198
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817?

4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,384 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $173,700, the tax amount paid for 4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 is $9,944.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2024 - D
10/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,944
Current property tax $10,337
Market value $173,700

Assessment History for 4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $173,700 $173,700 5.725 $9,944 -0.12%
2024 $173,700 $173,700 5.732 $9,956 +0.51%
2023 $173,700 $173,700 5.703 $9,906 -0.04%
2022 $173,700 $173,700 5.705 $9,910 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Lahiere Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 572 0.43
St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 0.53
St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 0.53
Little Flower Montessori School NR Private PK-2 282 0.70
Little Flower Montessori School NR Private PK-2 282 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 909 0.41
St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 0.53
Future Foundations Academy (FFA) NR Public 5-12 122 1.23
Timothy Christian School NR Private PK-12 349 1.31
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 1.33

Nearest high schools

Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 0.86