Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Center St  »  2 Center St

2 Center Street, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

2 Center Street, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Center Street, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Center Street, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 161.20
Lot 21.32

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Center Street, Edison

Sale date 01/09/2025
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,921

Lot & Building Information for 2 Center Street, Edison

Building sqft 2,139
Building class Rooming House (282)
Acreage 0.208
Year built 1883
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Center Street, Edison

• • Improvements for 2 Center Street, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Center Street, Edison

How many sq. ft. does 2 Center Street, Edison, NJ 08817 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rooming House (282) located at 2 Center Street, Edison, NJ 08817 has a total of 2,139 square feet and a current price per square foot of $280.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Center Street, Edison, NJ 08817?

2 Center Street, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 1883 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $149,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Center Street, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Center Street, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2025 $600,000
01/09/2018 $375,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Center Street, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Center Street, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/09/2025 - D
01/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/09/2025 - D
01/14/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/31/2055
01/09/2025 - D
01/14/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/09/2018 - R Mortgage
01/09/2018 - R Mortgage
01/09/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Center Street, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Center Street, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,582
Current property tax $8,921
Market value $149,900

Assessment History for 2 Center Street, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Center Street, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $149,900 $149,900 5.725 $8,582 +1.30%
2024 $147,800 $147,800 5.732 $8,472 +0.51%
2023 $147,800 $147,800 5.703 $8,429 -0.04%
2022 $147,800 $147,800 5.705 $8,432 n/a

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,020
Median age 38.5
Average household income $131,963
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 17,411
Owner occupied units 53.8%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $452,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $403,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Center Street, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Center Street, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Center Street, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 2 Center Street, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 Preston St, Edison 2,239 03/15/2021 $630,000
37 Ferris Rd, Edison 2,266
35 Ferris Rd, Edison 1,344
54 Preston St, Edison 1,206
18 Center St, Edison 1,964 01/31/2019 $415,000
45 Woodedge Ave, Edison 4,064 09/12/2025 $999,999
49 Woodedge Ave, Edison 2,499
50 Preston St, Edison 988
46 Preston St, Edison 1,322
48 Preston St, Edison 1,725
57 Preston St, Edison 3,206
4 Center St, Edison 2,328