Middlesex County  »  08817  »  US State Route 1  »  1005 US State Route 1

1005 US State Route 1, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1005 US State Route 1, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1005 US State Route 1, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 198.12
Lot 37.08

Sales & Tax Overview for 1005 US State Route 1, Edison

Current property tax $54,523

Lot & Building Information for 1005 US State Route 1, Edison

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 2.97

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Industry District (L-I)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1005 US State Route 1, Edison

• • Improvements for 1005 US State Route 1, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1005 US State Route 1, Edison

What is the market value of 1005 US State Route 1, Edison, NJ 08817?

The current market value is $916,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1005 US State Route 1, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1005 US State Route 1, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1005 US State Route 1, Edison

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1005 US State Route 1, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 1005 US State Route 1, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $52,452
Current property tax $54,523
Market value $916,200

Assessment History for 1005 US State Route 1, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1005 US State Route 1, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $916,200 $916,200 5.725 $52,452 -0.12%
2024 $916,200 $916,200 5.732 $52,517 +0.51%
2023 $916,200 $916,200 5.703 $52,251 -0.04%
2022 $916,200 $916,200 5.705 $52,269 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1005 US State Route 1, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1005 US State Route 1, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Genius Academy NR Private PK-K 138 0.30
Little Genius Academy NR Private PK-K 138 0.30
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-1 79 0.58
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-1 79 0.58
Lincoln Elementary School 7 Public K-5 926 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 0.85
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.13
St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 1.34
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 909 1.98
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 2.03

Nearest high schools

Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 0.75
Edison Academy Magnet School 10 Public 9-12 175 0.86