Middlesex County  »  08837  »  US State Route 1  »  1031 US State Route 1

1031 US State Route 1, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1031 US State Route 1, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1031 US State Route 1, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 199.01
Lot 34.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 1031 US State Route 1, Edison

Current property tax $37,598

Lot & Building Information for 1031 US State Route 1, Edison

Building class Bank-Other (059)
Acreage 1.48

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1031 US State Route 1, Edison

• • Improvements for 1031 US State Route 1, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1031 US State Route 1, Edison

What is the market value of 1031 US State Route 1, Edison, NJ 08837?

The current market value is $631,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1031 US State Route 1, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1031 US State Route 1, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1031 US State Route 1, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/27/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
11/25/2024 - D
03/13/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1031 US State Route 1, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 1031 US State Route 1, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $36,171
Current property tax $37,598
Market value $631,800

Assessment History for 1031 US State Route 1, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1031 US State Route 1, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $631,800 $631,800 5.725 $36,171 -0.12%
2024 $631,800 $631,800 5.732 $36,215 +0.51%
2023 $631,800 $631,800 5.703 $36,032 -0.04%
2022 $631,800 $631,800 5.705 $36,044 n/a

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,437
Median age 37.3
Average household income $136,791
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 7,597
Owner occupied units 49.4%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $364,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1031 US State Route 1, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1031 US State Route 1, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1031 US State Route 1, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 1031 US State Route 1, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Plenge CT, Edison 3,251 10/11/2023 $918,914
1035 US State Route 1, Edison 132,243
135 Whitman Ave, Metuchen 09/27/2023 $1,148,451
129 Whitman Ave, Metuchen 09/27/2023 $1,148,451
1045 US State Route 1, Edison 6,980
1029 US State Route 1, Edison 14,338
1050 US State Route 1, Edison
1 Gourmet Ln, Edison 135,177
45 Patrick Ave, Edison 357,076
95 Main St, Edison 5,463