Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Carter Dr  »  142 Carter Dr

142 Carter Drive, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

142 Carter Drive, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Carter Drive, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Carter Drive, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 22
Lot 13.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Carter Drive, Edison

Property tax $333,785

Lot & Building Information for 142 Carter Drive, Edison

Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 10.674
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 142 Carter Drive, Edison

• • Improvements for 142 Carter Drive, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Carter Drive, Edison

What is the year built & the current market value of 142 Carter Drive, Edison, NJ 08817?

142 Carter Drive, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,830,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Carter Drive, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Carter Drive, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 Carter Drive, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2025 - D
11/12/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
10/21/2025 - D
11/12/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Carter Drive, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Carter Drive, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $333,785
Market value $5,830,300

Assessment History for 142 Carter Drive, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Carter Drive, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,830,300 $5,830,300 5.725 $333,785 -0.12%
2024 $5,830,300 $5,830,300 5.732 $334,193 +0.51%
2023 $5,830,300 $5,830,300 5.703 $332,502 -0.04%
2022 $5,830,300 $5,830,300 5.705 $332,619 n/a

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,020
Median age 38.5
Average household income $131,963
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 17,411
Owner occupied units 53.8%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $452,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $403,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Carter Drive, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Carter Drive, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 142 Carter Drive, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 142 Carter Drive, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
195 Carter Dr, Edison
176 Talmadge Rd, Edison 21,930
250 Carter Dr, Edison
80 Carter Dr, Edison
29 Crosby Ave, Edison 1,320
230 Carter Dr, Edison
25 Crosby Ave, Edison 1,310
10 Kimble St, Edison 780
14 Kimble St, Edison 944
75 Carter Dr, Edison 05/25/2021 $1
245 Carter Dr, Edison
154 Talmadge Rd, Edison 1,428
110 Talmadge Rd, Edison 61,333
18 Kimble St, Edison 1,078 03/06/2023 $1