Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Plainfield Ave  »  81 Plainfield Ave

81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 256
Lot 9.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison

Current property tax $77,363

Lot & Building Information for 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 13,149
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 1.45

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison

How many square feet does 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 have?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 has a total of 13,149 square feet.

What is the market value of 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817?

The current market value is $1,300,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/16/2018 - D
10/22/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/16/2018 - D
10/22/2018 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $74,425
Current property tax $77,363
Market value $1,300,000

Assessment History for 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 5.725 $74,425 -0.12%
2024 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 5.732 $74,516 +0.51%
2023 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 5.703 $74,139 -0.04%
2022 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 5.705 $74,165 n/a

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,020
Median age 38.5
Average household income $131,963
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 17,411
Owner occupied units 53.8%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $452,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $403,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 81 Plainfield Avenue, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Pacific St, Edison 1,388 11/23/2020 $325,000
41 Pacific St, Edison 844
23 Pacific St, Edison 1,089 01/07/2021 $338,000
78 Ellen St, Edison 720
31 Pacific St, Edison 720 04/07/2021 $1
36 Craig St, Edison 924
74 Ellen St, Edison 1,008 12/01/2022 $350,000
70 Craig St, Edison 1,210 11/13/2024 $542,500
40 Craig St, Edison 896 09/22/2025 $1
49 Pacific St, Edison 963