Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Garden Ter  »  89 Garden Ter

89 Garden Terrace, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

89 Garden Terrace, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Garden Terrace, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Garden Terrace, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 265.02
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Garden Terrace, Edison

Sale date 05/03/2022
Sale price $594,999
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,602

Lot & Building Information for 89 Garden Terrace, Edison

Building sqft 1,832
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 89 Garden Terrace, Edison

• • Improvements for 89 Garden Terrace, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 Garden Terrace, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 Garden Terrace, Edison, NJ 08817?

89 Garden Terrace, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 Garden Terrace, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $161,300, the tax amount paid for 89 Garden Terrace, Edison, NJ 08817 is $9,234.

When was 89 Garden Terrace, Edison, NJ 08817 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89 Garden Terrace, Edison, NJ 08817 was last sold in 05/03/2022 for $594,999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Garden Terrace, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Garden Terrace, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2022 $594,999
03/19/2018 $390,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 Garden Terrace, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 89 Garden Terrace, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/05/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2052
05/03/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/19/2018 - R Mortgage
03/19/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 Garden Terrace, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Garden Terrace, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,246
Current property tax $9,602
Market value $161,300

Assessment History for 89 Garden Terrace, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Garden Terrace, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $161,300 $161,300 5.732 $9,246 +0.51%
2023 $161,300 $161,300 5.703 $9,199 -0.04%
2022 $161,300 $161,300 5.705 $9,202 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Garden Terrace, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Garden Terrace, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 0.46
St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 0.46
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 6 Public K-5 625 0.49
Edison Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 82 0.63
Edison Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 82 0.63

Nearest middle schools

St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 0.46
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 909 1.27
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 373 1.67
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.91
Highland Park Middle School 3 Public 6-8 353 1.96

Nearest high schools

Rabbi Jacob Joseph Yeshiva NR Private 9-12 96 0.54
Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 0.59