842 US State Route 1, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information
842 US State Route 1, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 842 US State Route 1, Edison |
| Zip code | 08817 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Edison Township |
| Block | 265.28 |
| Lot | 64.27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 842 US State Route 1, Edison
| Sale date | 11/12/2025 |
| Sale price | $10,100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $62,783 |
Lot & Building Information for 842 US State Route 1, Edison
| Building sqft | 6,635 |
| Building class | Auto Showroom (030) |
| Acreage | 5.66 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 842 US State Route 1, Edison
- • Improvements for 842 US State Route 1, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 842 US State Route 1, Edison
This Auto Showroom (030) located at 842 US State Route 1, Edison, NJ 08817 has a total of 6,635 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,522.
What is the market value of 842 US State Route 1, Edison, NJ 08817?The current market value is $1,055,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 842 US State Route 1, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 842 US State Route 1, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 842 US State Route 1, Edison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 842 US State Route 1, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 842 US State Route 1, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $60,399 |
| Current property tax | $62,783 |
| Market value | $1,055,000 |
Assessment History for 842 US State Route 1, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 842 US State Route 1, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,055,000 | $1,055,000 | 5.725 | $60,399 | -0.12% |
| 2024 | $1,055,000 | $1,055,000 | 5.732 | $60,473 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $1,055,000 | $1,055,000 | 5.703 | $60,167 | -0.04% |
| 2022 | $1,055,000 | $1,055,000 | 5.705 | $60,188 | n/a |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 49,020 |
| Median age | 38.5 |
| Average household income | $131,963 |
| Family households | 73.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,411 |
| Owner occupied units | 53.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.78 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $452,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $403,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 842 US State Route 1, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 842 US State Route 1, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 842 US State Route 1, Edison
Here are the neighbors for 842 US State Route 1, Edison.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 852 US State Route 1, Edison | |||
| 860 US State Route 1, Edison | 7,553 | ||
| 1 Marie Ln, Edison | 1,608 | ||
| 3 Marie Ln, Edison | 1,328 | ||
| 7 Marie Ln, Edison | 1,328 | ||
| 563 Old Post Rd, Edison | 1,879 | ||
| 5 Marie Ln, Edison | 1,426 | 09/30/2020 | $440,000 |