Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Ash Rd  »  7 Ash Rd

7 Ash Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

7 Ash Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Ash Road, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Ash Road, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 267.04
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Ash Road, Edison

Current property tax $7,971

Lot & Building Information for 7 Ash Road, Edison

Building sqft 800
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.255
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Ash Road, Edison

• • Improvements for 7 Ash Road, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Ash Road, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Ash Road, Edison, NJ 08817?

7 Ash Road, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 1954 and has a total of 800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Ash Road, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,900, the tax amount paid for 7 Ash Road, Edison, NJ 08817 is $7,665.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Ash Road, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Ash Road, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Ash Road, Edison

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 7 Ash Road, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Ash Road, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,675
Current property tax $7,971
Market value $133,900

Assessment History for 7 Ash Road, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Ash Road, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $133,900 $133,900 5.732 $7,675 +0.51%
2023 $133,900 $133,900 5.703 $7,636 -0.04%
2022 $133,900 $133,900 5.705 $7,639 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Ash Road, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Ash Road, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Learning Experience NR Private PK-1 79 0.22
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-1 79 0.22
Apple Montessori School of Edison NR Private PK-K 101 0.55
Apple Montessori School of Edison NR Private PK-K 101 0.55
Little Genius Academy NR Private PK-K 138 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.18
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.38
St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 1.49
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 2.11
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 909 2.23

Nearest high schools

Edison Academy Magnet School 10 Public 9-12 175 0.50
Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 0.97
Rabbi Jacob Joseph Yeshiva NR Private 9-12 96 1.73
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 2.39
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-12 88 2.63

Neighbors for 7 Ash Road, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 7 Ash Road, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Western Ave, Edison 2,819 10/20/2020 $650,000
25 Clausen Rd, Edison 1,408 11/30/2021 $325,000
4 Sine Rd, Edison 800 02/16/2018 $191,700
12 Sine Rd, Edison 1,056
15 Ash Rd, Edison 1,891
11 Western Ave, Edison 2,198
19 Western Ave, Edison 1,144 01/22/2019 $361,000
2681 Woodbridge Ave, Edison 1,320
17 Ash Rd, Edison 2,134 02/25/2021
17 Western Ave, Edison 2,170 10/14/2020 $555,000
10 Sine Rd, Edison 2,441 11/17/2022 $739,000
13 Western Ave, Edison 1,961
645 Old Post Rd, Edison 1,176 05/06/2021 $1
19 Clausen Rd, Edison 1,356 03/25/2022 $405,000
8 Sine Rd, Edison 890
23 Clausen Rd, Edison 1,092
21 Clausen Rd, Edison 1,594
2685 Woodbridge Ave, Edison 1,284 01/15/2024
6 Sine Rd, Edison 884
19 Ash Rd, Edison 1,182