Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Candy CT  »  7 Candy CT

7 Candy Court, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

7 Candy Court, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Candy Court, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Candy Court, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 272
Lot 24.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Candy Court, Edison

Current property tax $7,718

Lot & Building Information for 7 Candy Court, Edison

Building sqft 1,506
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.206
Year built 1902
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Candy Court, Edison

• • Improvements for 7 Candy Court, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Candy Court, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Candy Court, Edison, NJ 08817?

7 Candy Court, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 1902 and has a total of 1,506 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Candy Court, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,700, the tax amount paid for 7 Candy Court, Edison, NJ 08817 is $7,425.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Candy Court, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Candy Court, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Candy Court, Edison

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 7 Candy Court, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Candy Court, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,425
Current property tax $7,718
Market value $129,700

Assessment History for 7 Candy Court, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Candy Court, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $129,700 $129,700 5.725 $7,425 -0.12%
2024 $129,700 $129,700 5.732 $7,434 +0.51%
2023 $129,700 $129,700 5.703 $7,397 -0.04%
2022 $129,700 $129,700 5.705 $7,399 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Candy Court, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Candy Court, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Learning Experience NR Private PK-1 79 0.33
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-1 79 0.33
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 6 Public K-5 625 0.63
Apple Montessori School of Edison NR Private PK-K 101 0.72
Apple Montessori School of Edison NR Private PK-K 101 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.35
St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 1.40
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.56
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 909 2.16
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 2.30

Nearest high schools

Edison Academy Magnet School 10 Public 9-12 175 0.33