Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Exeter Ave  »  29 Exeter Ave

29 Exeter Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

29 Exeter Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Exeter Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 293
Lot 14.05

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison

Current property tax $9,447

Lot & Building Information for 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 1,386
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1977

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817?

29 Exeter Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,386 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $158,700, the tax amount paid for 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817 is $9,085.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,097
Current property tax $9,447
Market value $158,700

Assessment History for 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $158,700 $158,700 5.732 $9,097 +0.51%
2023 $158,700 $158,700 5.703 $9,051 -0.04%
2022 $158,700 $158,700 5.705 $9,054 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Irving Primary School NR Public PK, K-1 297 0.34
Irving Primary School NR Public PK, K-1 297 0.34
Lindeneau Elementary School 5 Public K-5 495 0.44
Bartle School 4 Public 2-5 429 0.57
New Friends Childcare & Preschool NR Private PK-K 28 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Highland Park Middle School 3 Public 6-8 353 0.81
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 373 1.01
Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva NR Private PK-8 307 1.04
St. Matthew School NR Private PK-8 156 1.16
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 909 1.22

Nearest high schools

Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-12 88 0.47
Rabbi Jacob Joseph Yeshiva NR Private 9-12 96 0.78
Highland Park High School 5 Public 9-12 494 0.79
HEROES Academy NR Private 9-12 0 1.64
Edison High School 4 Public 9-12 2,280 1.74

Neighbors for 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 29 Exeter Avenue, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Exeter Ave, Edison 1,102 08/19/2020 $360,000
24 Fox Rd, Edison 1,028 09/27/2019 $260,000
34 Fox Rd, Edison 1,560
27 Exeter Ave, Edison 1,200 03/24/2023 $555,000
25 Exeter Ave, Edison 1,152
21 Fox Rd, Edison 1,616
38 Riverview Ave, Edison 954 06/01/2023 $375,000
26 Fox Rd, Edison 812
36 Fox Rd, Edison 1,131
48 Riverview Ave, Edison 960 11/01/2024 $550,000
33 Exeter Ave, Edison 1,162 05/30/2018 $235,000
32 Fox Rd, Edison 967
28 Fox Rd, Edison 1,088 01/24/2018 $372,500
17 Edmund St, Edison 1,331
46 Foyer St, Edison 1,197 01/01/2025 $400,000
40 Riverview Ave, Edison 864
22 Fox Rd, Edison 812 08/26/2021 $325,000
19 Harrigan St, Edison 1,892
30 Fox Rd, Edison 967 05/25/2021 $455,000
14 Foyer St, Edison 832 08/11/2020 $260,000