16 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
16 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 16 Cottonwood Court, Edison |
| Zip code | 08820 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Edison Township |
| Block | 412.04 |
| Lot | 23 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Cottonwood Court, Edison
| Current property tax | $12,003 |
Lot & Building Information for 16 Cottonwood Court, Edison
| Building sqft | 1,246 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.228 |
| Year built | 1978 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 16 Cottonwood Court, Edison
- • Improvements for 16 Cottonwood Court, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 16 Cottonwood Court, Edison
16 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,246 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 16 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $201,700, the tax amount paid for 16 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 is $11,547.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 16 Cottonwood Court, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Cottonwood Court, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 16 Cottonwood Court, Edison
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 16 Cottonwood Court, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 16 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $11,547 |
| Current property tax | $12,003 |
| Market value | $201,700 |
Assessment History for 16 Cottonwood Court, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Cottonwood Court, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $201,700 | $201,700 | 5.725 | $11,547 | +1.95% |
| 2024 | $197,600 | $197,600 | 5.732 | $11,326 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $197,600 | $197,600 | 5.703 | $11,269 | -0.04% |
| 2022 | $197,600 | $197,600 | 5.705 | $11,273 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Cottonwood Court, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Cottonwood Court, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plaza Child Care | NR | Private | PK-K | 109 | 0.50 |
| Plaza Child Care | NR | Private | PK-K | 109 | 0.50 |
| Oak Ridge Heights Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 276 | 0.86 |
| Franklin D Roosevelt School | NR | Public | PK, K | 157 | 0.92 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Helena School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 233 | 1.08 |
| Newmark High School | NR | Private | 1-8 | 90 | 1.46 |
| St John Vianney Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 335 | 1.52 |
| Colonia Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 560 | 1.53 |