Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Feather Bed Ln  »  985 Feather Bed Ln

985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 412.04
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison

Sale date 03/10/2022
Sale price $484,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,048

Lot & Building Information for 985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.729

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-BB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison

• • Improvements for 985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison

What is the market value of 985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison, NJ 08820?

The current market value is $101,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2022 $484,000

Title Documents for 985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/10/2022 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2052
03/10/2022 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,824
Current property tax $6,048
Market value $101,600

Assessment History for 985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $101,600 $101,600 5.732 $5,824 -44.26%
2023 $183,200 $183,200 5.703 $10,448 -0.04%
2022 $183,200 $183,200 5.705 $10,452 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 985 Feather Bed Lane, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plaza Child Care NR Private PK-K 109 0.66
Plaza Child Care NR Private PK-K 109 0.66
Oak Ridge Heights Elementary School 7 Public K-5 276 0.70
James Madison Intermediate Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 606 0.97
Franklin D Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K 157 0.97

Nearest middle schools

St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.17
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.35
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.37
Newmark High School NR Private 1-8 90 1.38
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 1.76

Nearest high schools

Academy for Allied Health Sciences 10 Public 9-12 303 1.39
Union County Magnet High School 10 Public 9-12 303 1.39