Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Midwood Ave  »  48 Midwood Ave

48 Midwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

48 Midwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Midwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Midwood Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 546.01
Lot 41

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Midwood Avenue, Edison

Current property tax $11,930

Lot & Building Information for 48 Midwood Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 1,248
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.182
Year built 1977

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Midwood Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 48 Midwood Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Midwood Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Midwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820?

48 Midwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Midwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,400, the tax amount paid for 48 Midwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 is $11,472.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Midwood Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Midwood Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Midwood Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/2025 - D
10/08/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/07/2055
06/06/2019 - D
06/12/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Midwood Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Midwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,487
Current property tax $11,930
Market value $200,400

Assessment History for 48 Midwood Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Midwood Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $200,400 $200,400 5.732 $11,487 +0.51%
2023 $200,400 $200,400 5.703 $11,429 -0.04%
2022 $200,400 $200,400 5.705 $11,433 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Midwood Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Midwood Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.45
STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.45
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.83
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.83
Oak Tree Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 425 0.87

Nearest middle schools

St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.94
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.23
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.60
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.82
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.85

Nearest high schools

J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.21
Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.44