12 Sherwood Road, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
12 Sherwood Road, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 12 Sherwood Road, Edison |
| Zip code | 08820 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Edison Township |
| Block | 546.05 |
| Lot | 10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Sherwood Road, Edison
| Property tax | $19,419 |
Lot & Building Information for 12 Sherwood Road, Edison
| Building sqft | 3,122 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.509 |
| Year built | 1979 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 12 Sherwood Road, Edison
- • Improvements for 12 Sherwood Road, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 12 Sherwood Road, Edison
12 Sherwood Road, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1979 and has a total of 3,122 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 12 Sherwood Road, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $339,200, the tax amount paid for 12 Sherwood Road, Edison, NJ 08820 is $19,419.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 12 Sherwood Road, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Sherwood Road, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 12 Sherwood Road, Edison
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 12 Sherwood Road, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 12 Sherwood Road, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $19,419 |
| Market value | $339,200 |
Assessment History for 12 Sherwood Road, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Sherwood Road, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $339,200 | $339,200 | 5.725 | $19,419 | -0.12% |
| 2024 | $339,200 | $339,200 | 5.732 | $19,443 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $339,200 | $339,200 | 5.703 | $19,345 | -0.04% |
| 2022 | $339,200 | $339,200 | 5.705 | $19,351 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Sherwood Road, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Sherwood Road, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEM Academy for Young Kids | NR | Private | PK-1 | 130 | 0.64 |
| Lynn Crest Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 316 | 0.71 |
| Kennedy Park Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K | 263 | 0.74 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Cecelia School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 204 | 0.93 |
| St Helena School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 233 | 1.23 |
| St John Vianney Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 335 | 1.65 |
| John Adams Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,001 | 1.67 |