970 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information
970 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 970 New Durham Road, Edison |
| Zip code | 08817 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Edison Township |
| Block | 55 |
| Lot | 3.16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 970 New Durham Road, Edison
| Current property tax | $107,118 |
Lot & Building Information for 970 New Durham Road, Edison
| Building sqft | 52,892 |
| Building class | Warehouse-General Storage (951) |
| Acreage | 4 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 970 New Durham Road, Edison
- • Improvements for 970 New Durham Road, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 970 New Durham Road, Edison
This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 970 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817 has a total of 52,892 square feet.
What is the market value of 970 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817?The current market value is $1,800,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 970 New Durham Road, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 970 New Durham Road, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 970 New Durham Road, Edison
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 970 New Durham Road, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 970 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $103,050 |
| Current property tax | $107,118 |
| Market value | $1,800,000 |
Assessment History for 970 New Durham Road, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 970 New Durham Road, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,800,000 | $1,800,000 | 5.725 | $103,050 | -0.12% |
| 2024 | $1,800,000 | $1,800,000 | 5.732 | $103,176 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $1,800,000 | $1,800,000 | 5.703 | $102,654 | -0.04% |
| 2022 | $1,800,000 | $1,800,000 | 5.705 | $102,690 | n/a |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 49,020 |
| Median age | 38.5 |
| Average household income | $131,963 |
| Family households | 73.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,411 |
| Owner occupied units | 53.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.78 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $452,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $403,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 970 New Durham Road, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 970 New Durham Road, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 970 New Durham Road, Edison
Here are the neighbors for 970 New Durham Road, Edison.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 47 Runyons Ln, Edison | 1,655 | ||
| 109 New Brooklyn Rd, Edison | 1,048 | ||
| 6 Sutton Pl, Edison | 31,611 | ||
| 56 Sherman Blvd, Edison | 3,488 | ||
| 2197 Oak Tree Rd, Edison | |||
| 930 New Durham Rd, Edison | |||
| 3 Sutton Pl, Edison | 16,048 | ||