96 George Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
96 George Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 96 George Avenue, Edison |
| Zip code | 08820 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Edison Township |
| Block | 557.16 |
| Lot | 24 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 96 George Avenue, Edison
| Sale date | 04/25/2019 |
| Sale price | $515,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,580 |
Lot & Building Information for 96 George Avenue, Edison
| Building sqft | 2,024 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.614 |
| Year built | 1964 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 96 George Avenue, Edison
- • Improvements for 96 George Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 96 George Avenue, Edison
96 George Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,024 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 96 George Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $237,200, the tax amount paid for 96 George Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 is $13,579.
When was 96 George Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?96 George Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 04/25/2019 for $515,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 96 George Avenue, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 George Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/25/2019 | $515,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 96 George Avenue, Edison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 96 George Avenue, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 96 George Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,580 |
| Market value | $237,200 |
Assessment History for 96 George Avenue, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 George Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $237,200 | $237,200 | 5.725 | $13,580 | -0.12% |
| 2024 | $237,200 | $237,200 | 5.732 | $13,596 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $237,200 | $237,200 | 5.703 | $13,528 | -0.04% |
| 2022 | $237,200 | $237,200 | 5.705 | $13,532 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 George Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 George Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jump! Immersion School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.65 |
| Menlo Park Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 825 | 0.73 |
| You & Me School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 8 | 0.73 |
| You & Me School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 8 | 0.73 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Adams Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,001 | 0.84 |
| Woodrow Wilson Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,137 | 1.04 |
| St Helena School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 233 | 1.31 |
| St. Francis Cathedral School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 466 | 1.51 |