778 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information
778 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 778 New Durham Road, Edison |
| Zip code | 08817 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Edison Township |
| Block | 56.13 |
| Lot | 11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 778 New Durham Road, Edison
| Current property tax | $17,817 |
Lot & Building Information for 778 New Durham Road, Edison
| Building sqft | 2,934 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.208
|
| Year built | 2016 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 778 New Durham Road, Edison
- • Improvements for 778 New Durham Road, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 778 New Durham Road, Edison
778 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 2016 and has a total of 2,934 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 778 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $299,400, the tax amount paid for 778 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817 is $17,140.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 778 New Durham Road, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 778 New Durham Road, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 778 New Durham Road, Edison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 778 New Durham Road, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 778 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $17,141 |
| Current property tax | $17,817 |
| Market value | $299,400 |
Assessment History for 778 New Durham Road, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 778 New Durham Road, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $299,400 | $299,400 | 5.725 | $17,141 | -0.12% |
| 2024 | $299,400 | $299,400 | 5.732 | $17,162 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $299,400 | $299,400 | 5.703 | $17,075 | -0.04% |
| 2022 | $299,400 | $299,400 | 5.705 | $17,081 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 778 New Durham Road, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 778 New Durham Road, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Young Scholars Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-K | 14 | 0.73 |
| Children First Montessori School | NR | Private | K | 0 | 0.79 |
| Precious Gems Montessori | NR | Private | PK-K | 34 | 0.79 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodrow Wilson Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,137 | 1.08 |
| St. Francis Cathedral School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 466 | 1.23 |
| Metuchen Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 196 | 1.23 |
| Edgar Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 765 | 1.45 |