Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Edgemount Rd  »  35 Edgemount Rd

35 Edgemount Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

35 Edgemount Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Edgemount Road, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Edgemount Road, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 58.06
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Edgemount Road, Edison

Sale date 08/26/2025
Sale price $930,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,799

Lot & Building Information for 35 Edgemount Road, Edison

Building sqft 2,310
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Edgemount Road, Edison

• • Improvements for 35 Edgemount Road, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Edgemount Road, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Edgemount Road, Edison, NJ 08817?

35 Edgemount Road, Edison, NJ 08817 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,310 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Edgemount Road, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,200, the tax amount paid for 35 Edgemount Road, Edison, NJ 08817 is $11,346.

When was 35 Edgemount Road, Edison, NJ 08817 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Edgemount Road, Edison, NJ 08817 was last sold in 08/26/2025 for $930,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Edgemount Road, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Edgemount Road, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2025 $930,000
12/07/2021 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Edgemount Road, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 35 Edgemount Road, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/26/2025 - D
09/02/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2025 - D
09/02/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
12/07/2021 - D
01/06/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Edgemount Road, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Edgemount Road, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,361
Current property tax $11,799
Market value $198,200

Assessment History for 35 Edgemount Road, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Edgemount Road, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $198,200 $198,200 5.732 $11,361 +0.51%
2023 $198,200 $198,200 5.703 $11,303 -0.04%
2022 $198,200 $198,200 5.705 $11,307 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Edgemount Road, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Edgemount Road, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva NR Private PK-8 307 0.07
Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva NR Private PK-8 307 0.07
John Marshall Elementary School 6 Public K-5 742 0.46
Childrens House Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.50
Childrens House Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Rabbi Pesach Raymon Yeshiva NR Private PK-8 307 0.07
Highland Park Middle School 3 Public 6-8 353 0.43
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 909 1.04
Piscataway Vocational School 4 Public 8-12 647 1.14
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys NR Private K-8 180 1.49

Nearest high schools

Highland Park High School 5 Public 9-12 494 0.39
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-12 88 0.60