5 Troy Street, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
5 Troy Street, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Troy Street, Edison |
| Zip code | 08820 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Edison Township |
| Block | 590.04 |
| Lot | 39.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Troy Street, Edison
| Sale date | 07/31/2025 |
| Sale price | $1,470,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $25,896 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Troy Street, Edison
| Building sqft | 4,750 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.413 |
| Year built | 2006 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Troy Street, Edison
- • Improvements for 5 Troy Street, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Troy Street, Edison
5 Troy Street, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 2006 and has a total of 4,750 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Troy Street, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $435,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Troy Street, Edison, NJ 08820 is $24,903.
When was 5 Troy Street, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Troy Street, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 07/31/2025 for $1,470,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Troy Street, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Troy Street, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2025 | $1,470,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Troy Street, Edison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Troy Street, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Troy Street, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $24,934 |
| Current property tax | $25,896 |
| Market value | $435,000 |
Assessment History for 5 Troy Street, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Troy Street, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $435,000 | $435,000 | 5.732 | $24,934 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $435,000 | $435,000 | 5.703 | $24,808 | -0.04% |
| 2022 | $435,000 | $435,000 | 5.705 | $24,817 | n/a |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Troy Street, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Troy Street, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Treasures Learning Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 111 | 0.46 |
| Jump! Immersion School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.72 |
| Keith Wold Johnson Child Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 102 | 0.88 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Adams Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,001 | 1.21 |
| Holy Savior Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 156 | 1.23 |
| Sacred Heart Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.31 |
| Woodrow Wilson Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,137 | 1.32 |