Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Fleet Ave  »  220 Fleet Ave

220 Fleet Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

220 Fleet Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Fleet Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 590.12
Lot 3.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison

Sale date 03/08/2018
Sale price $772,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,460

Lot & Building Information for 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 2,838
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 2017

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820?

220 Fleet Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 2017 and has a total of 2,838 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $327,000, the tax amount paid for 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 is $18,720.

When was 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

220 Fleet Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 03/08/2018 for $772,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2018 $772,000

Title Documents for 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/07/2021 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2036
04/14/2020 - D
06/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2035
03/08/2018 - R Mortgage
03/08/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,721
Current property tax $19,460
Market value $327,000

Assessment History for 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $327,000 $327,000 5.725 $18,721 -0.12%
2024 $327,000 $327,000 5.732 $18,744 +0.51%
2023 $327,000 $327,000 5.703 $18,649 +1.17%
2022 $323,100 $323,100 5.705 $18,433 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Fleet Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Treasures Learning Center NR Private PK-K 111 0.69
Little Treasures Learning Center NR Private PK-K 111 0.69
Jump! Immersion School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.82
Jump! Immersion School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.82
Woodbrook Elementary School 8 Public K-5 940 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 1.17
Holy Savior Academy NR Private PK-8 156 1.33
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.37
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.41
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 1.95

Nearest high schools

Bishop George Ahr High School NR Private 9-12 739 1.03
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.77
South Plainfield High School 5 Public 9-12 1,097 1.88