199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison |
| Zip code | 08837 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Edison Township |
| Block | 690 |
| Lot | 35.02 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison
| Current property tax | $8,347,017 |
Lot & Building Information for 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison
| Building sqft | 1,332,132 |
| Building class | Store-Mall (732) |
| Acreage | 65.84 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison
- • Improvements for 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison
This Store-Mall (732) located at 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 has a total of 1,332,132 square feet.
What is the market value of 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837?The current market value is $140,215,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $8,037,141 |
| Current property tax | $8,347,017 |
| Market value | $140,215,300 |
Assessment History for 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $140,215,300 | $140,215,300 | 5.732 | $8,037,141 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $140,215,300 | $140,215,300 | 5.703 | $7,996,479 | -0.04% |
| 2022 | $140,215,300 | $140,215,300 | 5.705 | $7,999,283 | n/a |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 19,954 |
| Median age | 36 |
| Average household income | $139,127 |
| Family households | 70.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,357 |
| Owner occupied units | 50.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $474,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $366,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison
Here are the neighbors for 199-219 Lafayette Avenue, Edison.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Eileen Way, Edison | 2,198 | ||
| 137 Lexington Ave, Edison | 885 | 03/29/2023 | $117,035 |
| 121 Lexington Ave, Edison | 2,556 | ||
| 125 Lexington Ave, Edison | 890 | ||
| 131 Lafayette Ave, Edison | |||
| 5 Timothy CT, Edison | 1,468 | 07/24/2020 | $509,000 |