Middlesex County  »  08837  »  Amboy Ave  »  1101 Amboy Ave

1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 725.02
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison

Current property tax $24,334

Lot & Building Information for 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 5,100
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.349

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison

How many square feet does 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 have?

This Office - General (560) located at 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 has a total of 5,100 square feet.

What is the market value of 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837?

The current market value is $408,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/01/2022 - D
03/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/01/2022 - D
03/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,410
Current property tax $24,334
Market value $408,900

Assessment History for 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $408,900 $408,900 5.725 $23,410 -0.12%
2024 $408,900 $408,900 5.732 $23,438 +0.51%
2023 $408,900 $408,900 5.703 $23,320 -0.04%
2022 $408,900 $408,900 5.705 $23,328 n/a

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,437
Median age 37.3
Average household income $136,791
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 7,597
Owner occupied units 49.4%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $364,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 1101 Amboy Avenue, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Barton St, Edison 1,168
384 Hoover Ave, Edison 1,412 01/06/2023 $575,000
118 Wagner St, Edison 988
57 Barton St, Edison 1,212 08/30/2021 $468,000
18 Barton St, Edison 2,392
380 Hoover Ave, Edison 928
59 Barton St, Edison 1,782
12 Barton St, Edison 970
112 Wagner St, Edison 988 08/21/2020 $315,000
28 Barton St, Edison 1,848 04/06/2021 $385,000
40 Barton St, Edison 934