Middlesex County  »  08837  »  Coolidge Ave  »  53 Coolidge Ave

53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 725.05
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison

Sale date 02/14/2020
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,679

Lot & Building Information for 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 1,584
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1942
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837?

53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,000, the tax amount paid for 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 is $7,385.

When was 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 was last sold in 02/14/2020 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2020 $360,000

Title Documents for 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/14/2020 - D
02/19/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,394
Current property tax $7,679
Market value $129,000

Assessment History for 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $129,000 $129,000 5.732 $7,394 +1.85%
2023 $127,300 $127,300 5.703 $7,260 -0.04%
2022 $127,300 $127,300 5.705 $7,262 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Coolidge Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.08
Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.08
James Monroe Elementary School 5 Public K-5 520 0.61
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.82
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 0.19
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 1.10
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.13
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 1.28
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 1.35

Nearest high schools

St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.47
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.51