Middlesex County  »  08837  »  Amboy Ave  »  1021 Amboy Ave

1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 728
Lot 3.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison

Sale date 02/12/2026
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,778

Lot & Building Information for 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 1,462
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.127
Year built 1932
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Amboy Avenue Revitalization (AAR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837?

1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 was built in 1932 and has a total of 1,462 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,700, the tax amount paid for 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 is $7,482.

When was 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 was last sold in 02/12/2026 for $680,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2026 $680,000

Title Documents for 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/12/2026 - D
02/18/2026 - R
Mortgage
02/12/2026 - D
02/18/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/09/2026 - D
02/18/2026 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,483
Current property tax $7,778
Market value $130,700

Assessment History for 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $130,700 $130,700 5.725 $7,483 -0.12%
2024 $130,700 $130,700 5.732 $7,492 +0.51%
2023 $130,700 $130,700 5.703 $7,454 -0.04%
2022 $130,700 $130,700 5.705 $7,456 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1021 Amboy Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.10
Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.10
James Monroe Elementary School 5 Public K-5 520 0.49
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.99
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 0.16
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.94
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 1.10
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 1.18
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.30

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.62
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.63