Middlesex County  »  08837  »  Lincoln Ave  »  46 Lincoln Ave

46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 738.01
Lot 31.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison

Sale date 07/28/2022
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,245

Lot & Building Information for 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 1,089
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837?

46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,089 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $172,100, the tax amount paid for 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 is $9,852.

When was 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 was last sold in 07/28/2022 for $555,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2022 $555,000
08/22/2020 $1
07/17/2020 $385,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/28/2022 - D
08/15/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2052
07/28/2022 - D
08/15/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2020 - D
09/08/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/2020 - D
08/11/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/11/2018 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,865
Current property tax $10,245
Market value $172,100

Assessment History for 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $172,100 $172,100 5.732 $9,865 +0.51%
2023 $172,100 $172,100 5.703 $9,815 +13.93%
2022 $151,000 $151,000 5.705 $8,615 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Lincoln Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.34
Ford Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 241 0.53
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.60
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.60
James Monroe Elementary School 5 Public K-5 520 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.34
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.60
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.72
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.79
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 0.81

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 2.31
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 2.40
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 2.50