Middlesex County  »  08837  »  Liberty St  »  25 Liberty St

25 Liberty Street, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

25 Liberty Street, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Liberty Street, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Liberty Street, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 753
Lot 28.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Liberty Street, Edison

Sale date 10/05/2022
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,679

Lot & Building Information for 25 Liberty Street, Edison

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.287

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Industry District (L-I)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Liberty Street, Edison

• • Improvements for 25 Liberty Street, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Liberty Street, Edison

What is the market value of 25 Liberty Street, Edison, NJ 08837?

The current market value is $45,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Liberty Street, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Liberty Street, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2022 $475,000

Title Documents for 25 Liberty Street, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/05/2022 - D
10/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/05/2022 - D
10/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/05/2022 - D
10/13/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Liberty Street, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Liberty Street, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,579
Current property tax $2,679
Market value $45,000

Assessment History for 25 Liberty Street, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Liberty Street, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $45,000 $45,000 5.732 $2,579 +0.51%
2023 $45,000 $45,000 5.703 $2,566 -0.04%
2022 $45,000 $45,000 5.705 $2,567 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Liberty Street, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Liberty Street, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.26
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.64
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.64
Ford Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 241 0.68
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.26
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.64
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.71
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.99
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.12

Nearest high schools

Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 2.32
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 2.37