Middlesex County  »  08837  »  May St  »  175 May St

175 May Street, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

175 May Street, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 May Street, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 May Street, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 755
Lot 37.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 May Street, Edison

Current property tax $215,439

Lot & Building Information for 175 May Street, Edison

Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 4.83

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 175 May Street, Edison

• • Improvements for 175 May Street, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 May Street, Edison

What is the market value of 175 May Street, Edison, NJ 08837?

The current market value is $3,619,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 May Street, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 May Street, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175 May Street, Edison

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 175 May Street, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 175 May Street, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $207,441
Current property tax $215,439
Market value $3,619,000

Assessment History for 175 May Street, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 May Street, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,619,000 $3,619,000 5.732 $207,441 +0.51%
2023 $3,619,000 $3,619,000 5.703 $206,392 -0.04%
2022 $3,619,000 $3,619,000 5.705 $206,464 n/a

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,954
Median age 36
Average household income $139,127
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 7,357
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $474,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 May Street, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 May Street, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 175 May Street, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 175 May Street, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1051 King Geo Post Rd, Edison 10,800
1061 King Geo Post Rd, Edison 2,650
1045 King Geo Post Rd, Edison 2,120
1043 King Geo Post Rd, Edison 1,412
58 New St, Edison 1,064
1059 King Geo Post Rd, Edison 21,515
125 May St, Edison
48 New St, Edison 1,365 01/21/2020 $235,000
41 Liberty St, Edison 10/30/2024 $1
1037 King Geo Post Rd, Edison 2,376
50 New St, Edison 714
52 May St, Edison
75 New St, Edison