Middlesex County  »  08837  »  New St  »  31 New St

31 New Street, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

31 New Street, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 New Street, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 New Street, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 755.02
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 New Street, Edison

Current property tax $6,132

Lot & Building Information for 31 New Street, Edison

Building sqft 924
Building class Store
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 New Street, Edison

• • Improvements for 31 New Street, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 New Street, Edison

How many square feet does 31 New Street, Edison, NJ 08837 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 31 New Street, Edison, NJ 08837 has a total of 924 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31 New Street, Edison, NJ 08837?

31 New Street, Edison, NJ 08837 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $103,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 New Street, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 New Street, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 New Street, Edison

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 31 New Street, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 31 New Street, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,904
Current property tax $6,132
Market value $103,000

Assessment History for 31 New Street, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 New Street, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $103,000 $103,000 5.732 $5,904 +0.51%
2023 $103,000 $103,000 5.703 $5,874 -0.04%
2022 $103,000 $103,000 5.705 $5,876 n/a

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,954
Median age 36
Average household income $139,127
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 7,357
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $474,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 New Street, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 New Street, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31 New Street, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 31 New Street, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1000 Liddle Ave, Edison 92,822
3105 Woodbridge Ave, Edison 03/19/2021 $17,250,000
48 Phoenix Ave, Edison 2,392
22 Phoenix Ave, Edison 864 05/16/2025 $96,982
19 New St, Edison 1,102
17 New St, Edison 1,580 01/23/2020 $10
1043 King Geo Post Rd, Edison 1,412
1045 King Geo Post Rd, Edison 2,120
16 Phoenix Ave, Edison 687 04/08/2022 $90,000
25 New St, Edison
26 Phoenix Ave, Edison 1,186
1037 King Geo Post Rd, Edison 2,376