Middlesex County  »  08837  »  Delmar Pl  »  6 Delmar Pl

6 Delmar Place, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

6 Delmar Place, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Delmar Place, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Delmar Place, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 772.03
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Delmar Place, Edison

Current property tax $9,269

Lot & Building Information for 6 Delmar Place, Edison

Building sqft 1,626
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1967
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 6 Delmar Place, Edison

• • Improvements for 6 Delmar Place, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Delmar Place, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Delmar Place, Edison, NJ 08837?

6 Delmar Place, Edison, NJ 08837 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,626 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Delmar Place, Edison, NJ 08837 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $155,700, the tax amount paid for 6 Delmar Place, Edison, NJ 08837 is $8,913.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Delmar Place, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Delmar Place, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Delmar Place, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2021 - D
10/01/2021 - R
Assignment
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Delmar Place, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Delmar Place, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,925
Current property tax $9,269
Market value $155,700

Assessment History for 6 Delmar Place, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Delmar Place, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $155,700 $155,700 5.732 $8,925 +0.51%
2023 $155,700 $155,700 5.703 $8,880 -0.04%
2022 $155,700 $155,700 5.705 $8,883 n/a

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Delmar Place, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 6 Delmar Place, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 6 Delmar Place, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Delmar Pl, Edison 1,040
239 Jeff St, Edison 2,254
170 Alcoa Ave, Edison 1,040
2 Winslow Rd, Edison 1,040 03/15/2018 $1
174 Alcoa Ave, Edison 930
136 Alcoa Ave, Edison 1,370
3 Sheffield Pl, Edison 1,320
3 Delmar Pl, Edison 1,040
150 Alcoa Ave, Edison 1,964 05/03/2023 $610,000
4 Delmar Pl, Edison 1,040
241 Jeff St, Edison
144 Alcoa Ave, Edison 2,970
1 Sheffield Pl, Edison 1,160
2 Sheffield Pl, Edison 1,933
6 Winslow Rd, Edison 1,040
1 Delmar Pl, Edison 1,040
2 Heman St, Edison 1,764 09/28/2022 $530,000
138 Alcoa Ave, Edison 3,196
4 Winslow Rd, Edison 1,040 04/05/2024 $525,000
5 Delmar Pl, Edison 1,673